Jump to content


ALA Brood Records

 

Since the early days of the American Livebearer Association, there has been an attempt at keeping records of brood sizes for livebearing fish bred by ALA members. Understandably, this is known as the ‘Brood Record’. The Brood Record is now part of the ALA website and future updates will occur quarterly if Brood Records are received from members when they send in their Breeder Award Program reports, otherwise an update will be made yearly by the ALA Convention.

 

The principles of obtaining a brood size are basic and simple. The young delivered by a single isolated female of the species, which is the same as the Breeder Award Program requirements, determine the size. Simple, direct, and of value for the ALA member. The information will be of value to future aquarists in understanding the potential brood size for a species, and to measure improvements in working with various species.

 

Continue to breed your fish, record brood sizes and send in the information, as well as visiting the Brood Records to see what may have change in a species brood record. (Updated 2/5/2014)

 

American Livebearer Association Brood Records - Wild Type

Species

Brood Size

Breeder

Alfaro cultratus

87

Bob & Rosie Clarke

Alfaro huberi

50

Jim Mathis

Allodontichthys hubbsi

15

Jim Mathis

Allodontichthys polylepis

11

Bob McKeand

Allodontichthys tamazulae

22

Jim Mathis

Allodontichthys zonistius

25

Jim Mathis

Alloophorus robustus

72

Chuck Filson

Allotoca diazi

22

Ben Slocum

Allotoca catarinae

Allotoca dugesii

113

Bob McKeand

Allotoca goslinei

67

Herb Kinney

Allotoca maculata

72

Bob McKeand

Allotoca meeki

20

John Mangan

Allotoca regalis

Allotoca zacapuensis

Ameca splendens

54

Jim Mathis

Anableps anableps

16

Carl Krajniak

Anableps dowe

Anableps microlepis

Ataeniobius toweri

37

Ivan Dibble

Belonesox belizanus

234

Jim Miller

Brachyrhaphis cascajalensis

22

Ivan Dibble

Brachyrhaphis episcopi

49

Dan Fromm

Brachyrhaphis hartwegi

54

Pat Hartman

Brachyrhaphis holdridgei

20

Richard C. Griffiths

Brachyrhaphis parismina

Brachyrhaphis punctifer

Brachyrhaphis rhabdophora

69

Ivan Dibble

Brachyrhaphis roswithae

Brachyrhaphis roseni

91

Mike Schadle

Carlhubbsia kidder

Carlhubbsia stuarti

74

Ivan Dibble

Chapalichthys encaustus

74

Ivan Dibble

Chapalichthys pardalis

42

Ivan Dibble

Chapalichthys peraticus

44

Ben Slocum

Characodon audax

59

Derek Lambert

Characodon garmani

Characodon lateralis

27

Ginny Eckstein

Characodon sp. "Guadalupe Aguilera"

10

Scott Tetzlaff

Characodon sp. "Abraham Gonzales" 

71

James K. Langhammer

Characodon sp. "Amado Nervo"

19

James K. Langhammer

Characodon sp." Los Berros"

39

Jim Mathis

Characodon sp."El Toboso"

59

Derek Lambert

Cnesterodon brevirostratus

Cnesterodon carnegiei

51

James K. Langhammer

Cnesterodon decemmaculatus

54

Joseph Vara

Cnesterodon hypselurus

Cnesterodon iguape

Cnesterodon omorgmatos

Cnesterodon pirai

Cnesterodon raddai

Cnesterodon septentrionalis

Corynopoma riisei

Dermogenys bispin

Dermogenys brachynotopterus

Dermogenys bruneiensis

Dermogenys burmanica

Dermogenys collettei

Dermogenys orientalis

49

Jim Robinson

Dermogenys palawanensis

Dermogenys pusillus

38

James K. Langhammer

Dermogenys robertsi

Dermogenys siamensis

34

Jim Robinson

Dermogenys sumatrana

Dermogenys vivipara

Dermogenys robertsi

Gambusia "musquiz"

18

Ivan Dibble

Gambusia affinis

68

Jim Robinson

Gambusia alvarezi

12

Richard C. Griffiths 

Gambusia amistadensis

Gambusia atrora

Gambusia aurata

Gambusia beebei

Gambusia clarkhubbsi

Gambusia dominicensis

Gambusia eurystoma

3

James K. Langhammer  

Gambusia geiseri

26

Richard C. Griffiths

Gambusia hispaniola

24

Derek Lambert

Gambusia holbrooki

113

Jim Robinson

Gambusia hurtadoi

Gambusia krumholzi

26

Ivan Dibble

Gambusia lemaitrei

Gambusia longispinis

16

Derek Lambert

Gambusia luma

Gambusia manni

Gambusia marshi

37

Ivan Dibble

Gambusia monticola

Gambusia myersi

Gambusia melapleura

43

Derek Lambert

Gambusia nicaraguensis

43

James K. Langhammer

Gambusia nobilis

Gambusia panuco

49

Jim Mathis

Gambusia punctata

Gambusia puncticulata

34

Ivan Dibble

Gambusia quadruncus

Gambusia regani

58

Jerry Schliephake  

Gambusia rhizophorae

27

Richard C. Griffiths  

Gambusia senilis

13

Richard C. Griffiths

Gambusia sexradiat

31

Ivan Dibble

Gambusia speciosa

Gambusia tridens

Gambusia vittata

23

John Wubbolt

Gambusia wrayi

40

Derek Lambert

Gambusia xanthosoma

51

Mike Schadle

Gambusia yucatana

34

Ivan Dibble

Gambusia zarskei

Girardinichthys ireneae

Girardinichthys multiradiatus

50

Joanne Norton

Girardinichthys viviparus

24

Al Pelton

Girardinus creolus

11

Mike Schadle

Girardinus cubensis

Girardinus denticulatus

12

Richard C. Griffiths

Girardinus falcatus

37

John Buhr

Girardinus metallicus

46

Joanne Norton

Girardinus microdactylus

16

Jim Robinson

Girardinus uninotatus

15

Robert McKeand

Goodea atripinnis

47

Jim Robinson

Goodea gracilis

29

Al Morales

Goodea luitpoldii

Goodea luitpoldii "Lago Opopeo, Michoacan"

Hemirhamphodon chrysopunctatus

Hemirhamphodon kapuasensis

Hemirhamphodon kuekenthali

Hemirhamphodon phaiosoma

Hemirhamphodon pogonognathus

5

Ken Ealey

Hemirhamphodon tengah

Heterandria attenuata

Heterandria bimaculata

112

Mike Schadle

Heterandria formosa

27

Jim Robinson

Heterandria tuxtlaensis

Heterophallus echeagarayi

12

Richard C. Griffiths

Heterophallus milleri

Heterophallus rachovii

Hippocampus kuda

17

Richard C. Griffiths

Hippocampus zosterae

72

Richard C. Griffiths

Hubbsina turneri

11

Derek Lambert

Hysterocarpus traskii

Ilyodon cortesae

22

Richard C. Griffiths

Ilyodon furcidens

68

Ivan Dibble

Ilyodon lennoni

34

Pat Hartman

Ilyodon sp. "Rio Potrero Grande"

14

Derek Lambert

Ilyodon whitei

41

Pat Hartman

Jenynsia alternimaculata

Jenynsia diphyes

Jenynsia eigenmanni

Jenynsia eirmostigma

Jenynsia lineata

24

Ivan Dibble

Jenynsia lineata "Darwin's type" 

42

Ronald A Davis

Jenynsia maculata

Jenynsia multidentata

77

Paul Bricknell

Jenynsia obscura

Jenynsia onca

Jenynsia sanctaecatarinae

Jenynsia tucumana

Jenynsia weitzmani

Limia caymanensis

31

Robert McKeand

Limia dominicensis

Limia fuscomaculata

Limia garneri

20

Robert McKeand

Limia grossidens

Limia heterandria

Limia immaculata

Limia melanogaster

68

Charles Bialon / Belle Isle

Limia melanonotata

109

Jim Robinson

Limia miragoanensis

Limia nicholsi

Limia nigrofasciata

53

Jim Mathis

Limia ornata

Limia pauciradiata

Limia perugiae

57

Jim Mathis

Limia rivasi

Limia sp. 'Tiger'

Limia sulphurophila

107

Jim Robinson

Limia versicolor

117

Joanne Norton

Limia vittata

116

Jim Mathis

Limia yaguajali

Neoheterandria cana

10

Richard C. Griffiths

Neoheterandria elegans

10

Jim Griffiths

Neoheterandria tridentiger

25

Bob & Rosie Clarke

Nomorhamphus bakeri

Nomorhamphus brembachi

5

James K. Langhammer

Nomorhamphus celebensis

18

James K. Langhammer

Nomorhamphus ebrardtii

33

James H. Miller

Nomorhamphus hageni

Nomorhamphus kolonodalensis

Nomorhamphus liemi

Nomorhamphus manifesta

Nomorhamphus megarrhamphus

Nomorhamphus pectoralis

Nomorhamphus philippina

Nomorhamphus pinnimaculata

Nomorhamphus rex

Nomorhamphus rossi

Nomorhamphus towoetii

22

Ronald A. Davis

Nomorhamphus vivipara

19

Derek Lambert

Nomorhamphus weberi

Pamphorichthys araguaiensis

Pamphorichthys hasemani

Pamphorichthys hollandi

Pamphorichthys minor

8

James K. Langhammer

Pamphorichthys pertapeh

Pamphorichthys scalpridens

Phallichthys amates

151

Ivan Dibble

Phallichthys fairweatheri

35

Jim Mathis

Phallichthys quadripunctatus

29

Derek Lambert

Phallichthys tico

Phalloceros alessandrae

Phallichthys quadripunctatus

Phalloceros buckupi

Phalloceros caudimaculatus

25

Vern Parish

Phalloceros enneaktinos

Phalloceros harpagos

Phalloceros heptaktinos

Phalloceros leptokeras

Phalloceros lucenorum

Phalloceros malabarbai

Phalloceros megapolos

Phalloceros mikrommatos

Phalloceros ocellatus

Phalloceros pellos

Phalloceros reisi

Phalloceros spiloura

Phalloceros titthos

Phalloceros tupinamba

Phalloceros uai

Phalloptychus eigenmanni

Phalloptychus iheringii

Phalloptychus januarius

Phallotorynus fasciolatus

Phallotorynus jucundus

Phallotorynus pankalos

Phallotorynus victoriae

Poecilia boesemani

Poecilia branneri

37

Jim Mathis

Poecilia butleri

42

Mike Schadle

Poecilia catemaconis

Poecilia caucana

50

Dan Fromm

Poecilia caudofasciata

94

Joanne Norton

Poecilia chica

122

Mike & Terri Wilson

Poecilia dauli

Poecilia dominicensis

87

Joanne Norton

Poecilia elegans

21

Derek Lambert

Poecilia formosa

32

Poecilia gilli

43

Mike Schadle

Poecilia hispaniolana

Poecilia hondurensis

Poecilia koperi

Poecilia kykesis

Poecilia latipinna

147

Robert Angus  

Poecilia latipunctata

74

 

Poecilia laurae

Poecilia marcellinoi

Poecilia maylandi 

25

Richard C. Griffiths

Poecilia mechthildae

Poecilia mexicana "cave morph"

37

Joanne Norton

Poecilia mexicana "surface" form

207

Joanne Norton

Poecilia minima

Poecilia nelsoni

Poecilia nicholsi

55

Michael Monje  

Poecilia obscura

13

Richard C. Griffiths

Poecilia ornata

53

Poecilia orri

183

Joanne Norton

Poecilia parae

16

Martha Barnes

Poecilia petenensis

91

Michael Wilson

Poecilia picta

21

Ivan Dibble 

Poecilia reticulata  "Wild" (Venezuela,1990)

21

Richard C. Griffiths

Poecilia rositae

Poecilia salvatoris

Poecilia sarrafae

Poecilia sp. "nortoni"

Poecilia sphenops

30

Richard C. Griffiths

Poecilia sulphuraria

Poecilia teresae

Poecilia thermali

Poecilia vandipoli

Poecilia velifera

133

Joanne Norton

Poecilia vivipara

60

Joanne Norton

Poecilia waiap

Poecilia wingei

37

Robert Claiborne

Poecilia zonata

Poeciliopsis baenschi

Poeciliopsis balsas

11

Richard C. Griffiths

Poeciliopsis catamaco

Poeciliopsis elongata

Poeciliopsis fasciata

27

James K. Langhammer

Poeciliopsis gracilis

60

Mike Schadle  

Poeciliopsis hnilickai

23

Jim Mathis

Poeciliopsis infans

14

Jim Mathis  

Poeciliopsis latidens

17

Richard C. Griffiths

Poeciliopsis letoni

Poeciliopsis lucida

Poeciliopsis lutzi

Poeciliopsis monacha

14

Robert McKeand

Poeciliopsis occidentalis

Poeciliopsis paucimaculata

Poeciliopsis pleurospilus

Poeciliopsis presidionis

Poeciliopsis prolifica

22

Robert McKeand

Poeciliopsis retropinna

Poeciliopsis santaelena

Poeciliopsis scarlli

Poeciliopsis sonoriensis

Poeciliopsis sp."Comitan Poeciliopsis"

8

Derek Lambert

Poeciliopsis turneri

22

Robert McKeand

Poeciliopsis turrubarensis

23

James K. Langhammer

Poeciliopsis viriosa

15

Richard C. Griffiths

Potamotrygon magdalenae

6

Belle Isle Aquarium

Potomotrygon motoro

12

Belle Isle Aquarium

Potomotrygon schroederi

6

Belle Isle Aquarium

Priapella bonita

Priapella chamulae

Priapella compressa

29

Ivan Dibble

Priapella intermedia

39

Jim Mathis

Priapella intermedia

Priapella lacandonae

Priapella olmecae

Priapella sp. "Rio del la Palma"

10

Derek Lambert

Priapichthys annectens

17

Pat Hartman

Priapichthys caliensis

Priapichthys chocoensis

Priapichthys darienensis

Priapichthys nigroventralis

Priapichthys puetzi

Pseudopoecilia austrocolumbiana

Pseudopoecilia festae

26

Pat Hartman

Pseudopoecilia fria

Pseudoxiphophorus anzuetoi

Pseudoxiphophorus bimaculatus

Pseudoxiphophorus cataracta

Pseudoxiphophorus diremptus

Pseudoxiphophorus jonesi

Pseudoxiphophorus litoperas

Pseudoxiphophorus obliquus

Pseudoxiphophorus pauciratiatu

Quintana atrizona

50

Charles Bialon

Scolichthys greenwayi

75

Mike Schadle

Scolichthys iota

13

Jerry Schliephake

Skiffia bilineata

31

Joanne Norton

Skiffia francesae

36

Ed Marcisz

Skiffia lermae

17

Derek Lambert

Skiffia multipunctata

29

Chuck Filson

Skiffia sp.  "Zacapu '88"

41

Derek Lambert

Sygnathus scovelli

Xenoophorus captivus

36

Bob & Rosie Clarke

Xenophallus umbratillis

28

Roger Fischer

Xenotaenia resolanae

30

James K. Langhammer

Xenotoca eiseni

51

Pat Sabourin

Xenotoca melanosoma

18

Joanne Norton 

Xenotoca variata

39

Bob & Rosie Clarke

Xiphophorus alvarezi

63

James H. Miller

Xiphophorus andersi

111

James K. Langhammer

Xiphophorus birchmanni

49

Pat Hartman

Xiphophorus clemenciae

20

Jim Mathis

Xiphophorus continens

85

Bob Mckeand

Xiphophorus cortezi

76

Dan Fromm

Xiphophorus couchianus

52

James K. Langhammer

Xiphophorus evelynae

30

Pat Hartman

Xiphophorus gordoni

32

Richard C. Griffiths

Xiphophorus helleri

62

Owen Wojtkowiak

Xiphophorus kallmani

Xiphophorus kosszanderi

Xiphophorus helleri  "Rio Ayotec"

61

Richard C. Griffiths 

Xiphophorus helleri "Princess Margaret's Creek, Belize (Socolof '84)"   

62

Owen Wojtkowiak

Xiphophorus maculatus   "Wild"

21

Richard C. Griffiths  

Xiphophorus malinche

46

Ronald A Davis

Xiphophorus mayae

30

James K. Langhammer

Xiphophorus meyeri

30

James K. Langhammer

Xiphophorus milleri

61

Jim Griffiths

Xiphophorus mixei

21

Richard C. Griffiths

Xiphophorus montezumae

52

Owen Wojtkowiak

Xiphophorus monticolus

Xiphophorus multilineatus

25

Richard C. Griffiths

Xiphophorus nezahualcoyotl

102

Gregory P. Sage

Xiphophorus pygmaeus

10

Mike Schadle

Xiphophorus signum

72

Chuck Filson  

Xiphophorus variatus

20

Richard C. Griffiths

Xiphophorus xiphidium

84

James K. Langhammer

Zoogoneticus purhepechus

Zoogoneticus quitzeoensis

23

Derek Lambert

Zoogoneticus tequila

38

Barry Lynch

Ilyodon amecae

29

Jim Robinson

 

American Livebearer Association Brood Records - Domestic Type

"Domestic Livebearers"

Brood Size

Breeder

Domestic Guppy "Domestic" strain

193

Joseph Camin 

Domestic Molly

167

Ken Kihlander

Domestic Platy

150

Robert Swanson

Domestic Swordtail

398

Steve Saunders

 

http://www.livebearers.org/ccs_files/Brood_Record.pdf